Privacy Policy

BEACONFIELD PARTNERS and its related entities (or "we") are committed to protecting the privacy
of the personal information that we collect from you and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth),
including the National Privacy Principles. The National Privacy Principles, to which we are committed,
may be found via https://www.oaic.gov.au/. The scope of our commitment is detailed in this Privacy
Policy. By submitting personal information to us, you agree to our use of such information as
described herein. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time.


Personal Information
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal
Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by
telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.beaconfieldpartners.com from your website,
from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from cookies] and from third parties. 


We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal
Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our
clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely
related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or
disclosure. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible,
explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.


Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things
as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association,
religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal
record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose.


Use of Personal Information
BEACONFIELD PARTNERS does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.
BEACONFIELD PARTNERS may contact you on about a particular offering that may be of interest to
you. In cases when you are not interested in the services or would like to unsubscribe you may
contact us to delete your personal information from our database. In addition, BEACONFIELD
PARTNERS may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you
email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are

prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to BEACONFIELD
PARTNERS, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

BEACONFIELD PARTNERS does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race,
religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.


BEACONFIELD PARTNERS keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within
BEACONFIELD PARTNERS, in order to determine what BEACONFIELD PARTNERS services are
the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within
BEACONFIELD PARTNERS to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a
particular subject area.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you.
However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case
we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by
the third party. 


Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances including the following:

  • Third Parties where you consent to the use of disclosure; and

  • Where Required or authorised by law

 

Security of Personal Information
We have in place industry-standard technological and operational security in order to protect your
personal information from misuse and unintended disclosure, alteration, or deletion. Only authorised
personnel will be provided with access to personal information. These parties are required to treat this
information as confidential, and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. BEACONFIELD PARTNERS
secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.


BEACONFIELD PARTNERS secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer
servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.
You can access your personal information You have a right to access your personal information,
subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be
required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee for
searching for and providing access to your information.


Use of Cookies
To help you personalise your online experience the BEACONFIELD PARTNERS Web site uses
"cookies". A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies are
uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie
to you.
One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The
purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if
you personalise BEACONFIELD PARTNERS pages, or register with BEACONFIELD PARTNERS site
or services, a cookie helps BEACONFIELD PARTNERS to recall your specific information on
subsequent visits, so you can easily use the BEACONFIELD PARTNERS features that you
customised.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies,
but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to
decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the
BEACONFIELD PARTNERS services or Web sites you visit.


Links to Third-party Sites
We may provide links to third-party websites as a service to our users. In addition, some of the
content appearing to be on the Site is in fact supplied by third parties. We cannot control or accept

responsible for the information collection practices of such third parties. We encourage you to review
and understand the privacy policies of the relevant third parties before providing any information to
them.


Changes to this Statement
BEACONFIELD PARTNERS will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company
and customer feedback. BEACONFIELD PARTNERS encourages you to periodically review this
Statement to be informed of how BEACONFIELD PARTNERS is protecting your information.


Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject
to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. 
The BEACONFIELD PARTNERS Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request but may
charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. 
In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing
the requested information.


Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
management@beaconfieldpartners.com and we will respond within 48 hours.

Adelaide

Brisbane

Melbourne

Perth

Sydney

Hong Kong

©2020 Beaconfield Partners

  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter